Botanical Name: Vitus Vinifera
Origin: Italy
Extraction: Solvent extracted, refined and de-odourised
Comments:
It is possible to produce the oil by cold expression but in practice it is very rarely done. We have seen it once - it was very dark green almost black in appearance and had a very unpleasant acrid odour.
An ideal general purpose aromatherapy massage oil base due to its fine texture and low odour. Best blended with more nutritious carrier oils for beauty or skin treatments, such as avocado, wheatgerm or jojoba oil.